Budget and tax29 min read

Portugal's 2027 State Budget (OE2027): what changes for expats

The 2027 budget is a continuity budget: lower income tax, a higher tax-free floor, inflation-linked property-tax brackets and no new taxes on daily life. For most expats the big housing changes already happened in 2026, and the budget leaves Alojamento Local, IFICI and the golden visa untouched. Here is every measure that matters, its legal status, and what it means for your money.

By Lisboeta, checked against 84 official and expert sourcesLast reviewed Oct 11, 2026Next review Oct 25, 2026

OE2027 in five sentences

  • The 2027 State Budget is still a proposal: the government sent it to Parliament on 8 October 2026, the general vote is on 28 October and the final vote on 24 November, and with the Socialists promising to abstain it is expected to pass and take effect on 1 January 2027.
  • Income tax falls again: the nine IRS brackets rise 3.88%, the lower rates Parliament approved on 9 October for 2026 (12.2% to 34.6% in brackets 1 to 6) carry into 2027, the tax-free floor rises to €13,580 a year and the 2.5% solidarity surcharge starts at €89,995 instead of €80,000.
  • Housing: IMT brackets rise 2.3%, so young first-time buyers pay no IMT or stamp duty up to €338,141; the tenants' rent deduction of €1,000, the 10% rate for landlords on rents up to €2,300 and the flat 7.5% IMT for non-resident buyers were all already law under Decreto-Lei 97/2026.
  • The budget does not change IRS Jovem, IFICI (NHR 2.0), IMI or AIMI, VAT or excise rates, Alojamento Local or the golden visa; Programa Regressar is extended to people who become resident by the end of 2027, and the corporate tax rate falls to 18% under a 2025 law.
  • The government forecasts 2.1% growth, a 0.1% of GDP surplus and debt down to 84.5% of GDP, but the fiscal council and the European Commission expect a small deficit as EU recovery-fund money runs out and public investment drops from 4.3% to 2.8% of GDP.
What changed since the last review
  • Corrected: the additional IUC kept by the proposal applies to diesel cars generally, not only older ones.
  • Guide published from the budget proposal (Proposta de Lei 110/XVII) delivered to Parliament on 8 October 2026, the Relatório, the EY and OCC analyses, and Parliament's approval of the 2026 IRS rate cut on 9 October 2026.

Every October the Portuguese government sends Parliament the Orçamento do Estado (State Budget, usually shortened to OE): a law that sets the year's tax rates and caps spending, plus a long report explaining the numbers. The 2027 proposal, Proposta de Lei n.º 110/XVII/2.ª, was approved by the Council of Ministers and delivered to Parliament on 8 October 2026.

This guide reads the proposal for people who live in Portugal or are planning to move. Each measure is labelled as in the proposal (not law until Parliament passes and the President signs the budget), already law (enacted earlier and taking effect regardless), or a separate bill. The Contents list lets you jump straight to tax, housing, Alojamento Local, immigration, business or pensions.

The short version: it is a light budget. The government chose a short, 'simplified' law text and passed most of its 2026 tax and housing changes through separate laws, so the budget itself mostly updates thresholds for inflation and confirms what is already in motion.

Status: a proposal until 24 November

Nothing in this guide marked as 'in the proposal' is law yet. Parliament debates the budget in general terms on 27 and 28 October 2026, with the general vote on 28 October; amendments are then negotiated in committee until the final global vote on 24 November 2026. The law says it enters into force on 1 January 2027.

Approval looks very likely. The minority PSD/CDS government needs another party to vote for it or abstain, and the Socialist Party (PS) leader José Luís Carneiro has said the PS will abstain after the prime minister gave guarantees on its four conditions, although PS party bodies had not formally ratified that by 11 October. PCP has said it will vote against; Chega called it 'a bad budget' without yet committing its vote.

Expect details to move. Committee amendments in past years have added or changed tax measures, so treat the figures here as the government's starting position. If a budget is ever rejected, the previous year's budget is rolled over and spending runs on 'duodécimos' (monthly twelfths), and new tax measures do not take effect.

From proposal to law: the OE2027 timetable
  1. 17 Sep 2026Done

    IRS rate-cut bill approved by the Council of Ministers

    A separate bill cutting 2026 rates in brackets 1 to 6, retroactive to 1 January.

  2. 8 Oct 2026Done

    Budget proposal approved and delivered to Parliament

    Proposta de Lei n.º 110/XVII/2.ª, with the Relatório and 17 maps.

  3. 9 Oct 2026Done

    Parliament approves the 2026 IRS rate cut

    All stages in one sitting; it still needs promulgation and an authorised decree-law.

  4. October 2026Now

    Scrutiny: ministers' hearings, fiscal council and UTAO reviews

  5. 27-28 Oct 2026Next

    General debate and general vote (28 October)

  6. 29 Oct-24 Nov 2026Next

    Committee stage: party amendments voted measure by measure

  7. 24 Nov 2026Next

    Final global vote

  8. Dec 2026Next

    Promulgation by the President and publication in the Diário da República

  9. 1 Jan 2027Next

    Budget law in force

Tip

How to read the labels in this guide

'In the proposal' means the measure is written into the budget bill and can still change. 'Already law' means it was enacted earlier, usually by Decreto-Lei 97/2026 (the May 2026 housing tax package) or Lei 64/2025 (the corporate tax cut), and applies in 2027 whatever happens to the budget. 'Separate bill' means it is moving through Parliament on its own.

What changes for expats: the one-table summary

If you only read one part, read this table. It lists every 2027 change likely to affect a foreign resident, investor or would-be mover, with its legal status and the section that explains it.

Notice what is missing: no change to IRS Jovem, IFICI (the 'NHR 2.0' regime), the 28% rate on investment income, IMI or AIMI property taxes, VAT, Alojamento Local or the golden visa. If you were planning around those, the budget does not move the ground under you.

OE2027 at a glance for foreign residents
AreaWhat changes in 2027Status
Income tax bracketsAll nine thresholds +3.88%; 2026's lower rates for brackets 1-6 keptIn the proposal
Tax-free floorMínimo de existência €12,880 to €13,580 a yearIn the proposal
Solidarity surcharge2.5% band starts at €89,995 (was €80,000)In the proposal
2026 rate cutBrackets 1-6 cut 0.3-0.5 points for all of 2026Approved by Parliament 9 Oct; not yet in force
IRS Jovem, IFICI, NHRNo changeUnchanged
Programa RegressarOpen to people becoming resident by the end of 2027In the proposal
TenantsRent deduction rises from €900 (2026 rent) to €1,000 (2027 rent)Already law (DL 97/2026)
Landlords10% rate on rents up to €2,300 a month (2026-2029)Already law (DL 97/2026)
Rent increasesMaximum annual update 2.56%Already published (INE)
Buying a homeIMT brackets +2.3%; IMT Jovem exemption up to €338,141In the proposal
Non-resident buyersFlat 7.5% IMT; budget changes nothingAlready law (DL 97/2026)
Alojamento LocalNothing in the budgetUnchanged
ImmigrationAIMA budget €145.7 million (2026: €97.4 million); no fee changesIn the proposal
CompaniesCorporate tax 18% (SMEs 15% on first €50,000)Already law (Lei 64/2025)
Minimum wage€920 to €970 a monthAgreed; set by separate decree
VAT, fuel, car and excise taxesNo rate changesUnchanged

Status as of 11 October 2026. 'In the proposal' items take effect on 1 January 2027 only if the budget is passed as drafted.

The budget in 60 seconds: growth, surplus and debt

The government expects the economy to grow 2.1% in 2027 after 2.3% in 2026, with inflation easing from 2.9% to 2.3% and unemployment edging down to 5.7%. It plans a small surplus of 0.1% of GDP (about €275 million) and expects public debt to fall from 87.5% to 84.5% of GDP.

The headline totals actually shrink: general government revenue falls to €143.4 billion and spending to €143.1 billion, about 42% of GDP each. That is because EU Recovery and Resilience Plan (PRR) money, which added €9.1 billion of revenue and €11.1 billion of spending in 2026, stops in 2027. Excluding the PRR, revenue grows 4.3% and spending 5.7%.

Interest on the debt is the fastest-growing cost: up 23.2% to €8.2 billion, as cheap old bonds are refinanced at higher rates. The government also counts €5.4 billion of pressure from commitments made in earlier years, led by pensions, interest and public pay.

GDP growth 2027
2.1% (government); 1.8% (Banco de Portugal, CFP, European Commission)
Inflation 2027
2.3% (HICP), down from 2.9% in 2026
Budget balance
+0.1% of GDP (€275 million surplus)
Public debt
84.5% of GDP, from 87.5% in 2026 and 93% in 2024
Unemployment
5.7%, from 5.8% in 2026
Public investment
2.8% of GDP, from 4.3% as the PRR ends
Public investment falls as EU recovery money ends (% of GDP)General government gross fixed capital formation. Excluding PRR-funded projects, investment rises 6.8% in 2027 and stays at 2.8% of GDP.
Public investment falls as EU recovery money ends (% of GDP)
20252.9%
2026 (estimate)4.3%
2027 (budget)2.8%

Where the money comes from and where it goes

VAT is the State's biggest tax by far. Of €70.7 billion in State tax revenue budgeted for 2027, VAT brings in €30.3 billion (43%), IRS €20.4 billion (29%) and IRC €9.6 billion (14%). Corporate tax is the only major tax expected to raise less than in 2026, because of the rate cut. Local taxes such as IMI and IMT go to municipalities and are not in this total.

On the spending side, pensions and other cash benefits take 37% of general government spending and public-sector pay 25%. Health is the largest ministry programme after social security, at €17.9 billion, of which €15.5 billion is the State transfer to the SNS, the national health service (up 4%).

Many programmes show a headline cut that is really the PRR ending. Higher education and science falls 7.6% overall but rises 9.8% excluding PRR money; culture falls 17.9% but rises 23.4%. The table shows both figures so you can tell real cuts from accounting effects.

Budget by programme, central government (€ million)
Programme2026 estimate2027 budgetChangeChange excl. PRR
Labour, solidarity and social security29,17231,024+6.3%+7.1%
Health18,12617,858-1.5%+2.9%
Infrastructure and housing8,9138,116-8.9%+3.9%
Education (schools)7,6747,788+1.5%+4.9%
Higher education, science and innovation4,1753,855-7.6%+9.8%
Defence3,8633,799-1.7%+1.4%
Internal security2,8953,164+9.3%+13.0%
Environment and energy2,3402,265-3.2%+15.4%
Justice1,9482,128+9.3%+18.2%
Culture660542-17.9%+23.4%

Consolidated expenditure by programme (Relatório, 'Programa Legado' tables). 'Excl. PRR' compares spending without EU Recovery and Resilience Plan funds.

Where the State's 2027 tax revenue comes from (€70.7 billion)State subsector, public accounting. Excludes social security contributions and municipal taxes (IMI, IMT).
  • VAT (IVA) 42.9%€30.3 billion, +5.3%
  • Income tax (IRS) 28.8%€20.4 billion, +3.4%
  • Corporate tax (IRC) 13.6%€9.6 billion, -1.0%
  • Fuel tax (ISP) 5.4%€3.8 billion
  • Stamp duty 3.5%€2.5 billion
  • Tobacco 2.6%€1.9 billion
  • Other taxes 3.3%Car taxes, alcohol and sugar, bank and energy levies
What general government spends its money on (2027, €143.1 billion)National accounts, by economic type.
  • Pensions and other cash benefits 37.4%€53.5 billion
  • Public-sector pay 25.1%€36.0 billion
  • Goods and services 11.7%€16.7 billion
  • Public investment 6.8%€9.7 billion
  • Interest on debt 5.7%€8.2 billion, +23.2%
  • Benefits in kind 4.6%€6.5 billion
  • Other 8.8%Subsidies, transfers and other capital spending

Income tax (IRS): new brackets, lower rates, higher tax-free floor

IRS, Portuguese personal income tax, goes down for everyone who pays it, in two steps. First, a separate law approved by Parliament on 9 October 2026 cuts the rates of brackets 1 to 6 by 0.3 to 0.5 points for the whole of 2026 (it still needs promulgation and an authorised decree-law). Second, the budget keeps those lower rates for 2027 and raises every bracket threshold by 3.88%.

Because 3.88% is above the 2.3% inflation the government forecasts, the threshold update is a real cut, not just inflation-proofing. The Relatório calls it the sixth general IRS cut since 2024 and puts the cost of updating the brackets and specific deduction at €431 million in 2027.

Low earners gain most in relative terms. The mínimo de existência, the income below which you pay no IRS, rises from €12,880 to €13,580 a year, which is 14 payments of the €970 minimum wage planned for 2027. Someone earning up to €970 a month should pay no IRS.

High earners get a smaller break on the solidarity surcharge (taxa adicional de solidariedade). The 2.5% band will start at €89,995 of taxable income instead of €80,000, so it lines up with the 48% top bracket; the 5% rate above €250,000 is unchanged.

The specific deduction for salaries and pensions stays at 8.54 times the IAS (the social benefits index), so it rises automatically when the 2027 IAS is set by portaria in December. Dependant, health, education and general family-expense deductions are unchanged, and the €250 general expenses credit has not moved since 2015.

IRS brackets: 2026 law, 2026 after the cut, and the 2027 proposal
Bracket2026 taxable income2026 rate (law)2026 rate (after cut)2027 taxable income2027 rate
1Up to €8,34212.5%12.2%Up to €8,66612.2%
2€8,342-€12,58715.7%15.2%€8,666-€13,07515.2%
3€12,587-€17,83821.2%20.7%€13,075-€18,53020.7%
4€17,838-€23,08924.1%23.6%€18,530-€23,98523.6%
5€23,089-€29,39731.1%30.6%€23,985-€30,53830.6%
6€29,397-€43,09034.9%34.6%€30,538-€44,76234.6%
7€43,090-€46,56643.1%43.1%€44,762-€48,37343.1%
8€46,566-€86,63444.6%44.6%€48,373-€89,99544.6%
9Over €86,63448%48%Over €89,99548%

Rates apply to each slice of taxable income (after social security and the specific deduction), mainland Portugal. Solidarity surcharge on top: 2.5% above €80,000 in 2026 and above €89,995 in 2027; 5% above €250,000.

How much less IRS an employee pays in 2027 than under the original 2026 ratesSingle employee, mainland Portugal, salary as the only income, no personal deductions. Calculated with the tool below.
How much less IRS an employee pays in 2027 than under the original 2026 rates
€15,000 salary€301
€20,000 salary€97
€25,000 salary€142
€35,000 salary€293
€50,000 salary€456
€60,000 salary€506
€100,000 salary€811

The €15,000 saving is unusually large because the higher tax-free floor removes most of the tax at that income. The IAS-linked specific deduction is held at its 2026 value until the 2027 IAS is published.

Worked example

Example: Sofia, €35,000 a year

Sofia is a single employee in Lisbon. On the 2026 rates first set by the 2026 budget her IRS would be about €6,154. With the retroactive 2026 cut it falls to about €6,021, and on her same salary in 2027 to about €5,861: roughly €293 a year less than the original 2026 bill, or €24 a month. The saving shows up in lower withholding, and the rest when she files her return.

Worked example

Example: Tom, €100,000 a year

Tom's taxable income passes the solidarity threshold. In 2027 the 2.5% surcharge applies only above €89,995 instead of €80,000, and the wider brackets below shave more off. His IRS falls from about €31,308 on the original 2026 rates to about €30,497 in 2027, a saving of about €811.

Watch out

Your payslip will move twice

If the 2026 cut is promulgated in time, withholding tables change from November 2026 pay, and again in January 2027 for the new brackets. The final adjustment for 2026 comes when you file your 2026 return between April and June 2027.

IRS Jovem, IFICI (NHR 2.0), NHR and Programa Regressar

The headline for newcomers is stability. The budget does not amend IRS Jovem (Article 12-B of the IRS code), IFICI, the 20% flat-rate regime often called NHR 2.0 (Article 58-A of the tax benefits statute), or the transitional rules for people still on the old NHR. EY's analysis of the proposal explicitly notes that IRS Jovem is maintained.

The government expects the cost of these regimes to shift rather than shrink: IRS tax expenditure falls 0.7% to €4.09 billion as old NHR beneficiaries reach the end of their ten years, partly offset by more young people using IRS Jovem, which the Relatório says has already benefited almost a million people. It also plans to fold IRS Jovem into IRS Automático, the pre-filled return.

Programa Regressar, for people who lived in Portugal before, is extended by a year. If you become resident by the end of 2027, having been non-resident for the previous five years, half of your salary or freelance income is excluded from IRS for five years, capped at €250,000 a year. It was due to close to anyone becoming resident after 2026.

Myth vs reality

Myth: the budget brings back the old NHR

No. The 10% foreign-pension rate and the original NHR closed to new applicants from 2024 and nothing in the 2027 proposal revives them. New arrivals can look at IFICI for qualifying jobs, IRS Jovem if they are 35 or under, or Programa Regressar if they lived here before.

Tip

Returning to Portugal? Time your move

Under the proposal, Programa Regressar now needs you to become tax resident by 31 December 2027. If you are weighing a 2028 return, moving earlier could be worth up to five years of a 50% income exclusion, but only if you were non-resident for the five previous years.

Renting: what changes for tenants and landlords

Tenants get a larger IRS deduction for rent paid on their permanent home: up to €1,000 for rent paid in 2027 (claimed in the return filed in 2028), from €900 for rent paid in 2026. This was legislated in May 2026 by Decreto-Lei 97/2026, the housing tax package, so it does not depend on the budget vote. The deduction is 15% of rent declared through e-Fatura, so you need rent of about €6,667 a year (€556 a month) to reach the cap.

Landlords keep the 10% IRS rate on residential rents of up to €2,300 a month, instead of the standard 25%, for 2026 to 2029, existing leases included. That is also Decreto-Lei 97/2026; the budget only records its cost, €209 million in 2027. The €2,300 cap equals 2.5 times the 2026 minimum wage, and the proposal does not say whether it will rise with the 2027 minimum wage.

The maximum annual rent increase for 2027 is 2.56%, the coefficient INE published in the Diário da República on 1 October 2026. A landlord who wants to apply it must give at least 30 days' written notice, and the lease must be at least a year old.

Rent support is a mixed picture. The budget says Porta 65, the young people's rent subsidy, will be 'reinforced' but gives no amount, while the transfer for the apoio extraordinário à renda, the extraordinary rent support paid through social security, is capped at €210 million against €331 million in the 2026 proposal.

Employer-provided housing stays tax-free for one more year. If your employer gives you a permanent home rent-free in 2027, its value is exempt from IRS and social security up to the official rent caps, and the employer can double the depreciation. People holding 10% or more of the company are excluded.

Worked example

Example: a €1,200 rent in 2027

Ana pays €1,200 a month on a lease registered with Finanças. In 2027 the maximum legal update is 2.56%, so her landlord could raise it to €1,230.72 with 30 days' notice. She paid €14,400 in 2026: 15% is €2,160, so her 2026 return, filed in spring 2027, gets the €900 cap. For rent paid in 2027, claimed in the return she files in 2028, the cap is €1,000, €100 more.

Watch out

Unregistered leases lose both benefits

Both the tenant's deduction and the landlord's 10% rate depend on the lease being registered with the tax authority and the rent invoiced through the Portal das Finanças. A cash rent with no electronic receipts gets neither.

Buying a home: IMT, IMT Jovem and the youth mortgage guarantee

IMT, the property transfer tax paid on purchases, gets an inflation update and nothing else. Article 65 of the proposal raises every bracket threshold by 2.3% and keeps the rates, so most buyers pay slightly less in 2027 for the same price. The 0% band for an own permanent home rises from €106,346 to €108,792.

Young buyers gain most. Under IMT Jovem, a buyer aged 35 or under purchasing their first own permanent home pays no IMT and no stamp duty up to €338,141 in 2027 (from €330,539), and 8% IMT only on the part above that up to €676,185. Above €676,185 there is no relief. You must not be a tax dependant or have owned a home in the previous three years.

The State guarantee that lets under-35s borrow 100% of the price is promised but not yet legislated for 2027. The Relatório says it 'will be maintained', but no article of the proposal extends it, the current scheme covers loans signed by 31 December 2026, and the finance minister said the formal decision had not been taken. If you are relying on it, sign in 2026 or wait for the extension to be published.

New-build homes may be cheaper thanks to 6% VAT on construction, which has applied since 1 July 2026 under Decreto-Lei 97/2026 to homes sold as a permanent residence or let at moderate rents. Its sale-price cap follows the IMT table, so it rises to €676,185 in 2027.

IMT on an own permanent home (mainland): 2026 vs 2027 proposal
Marginal rate2026 band2027 band
0%Up to €106,346Up to €108,792
2%€106,346-€145,470€108,792-€148,816
5%€145,470-€198,347€148,816-€202,909
7%€198,347-€330,539€202,909-€338,141
8%€330,539-€660,982€338,141-€676,185
6% on the whole price€660,982-€1,150,853€676,185-€1,177,323
7.5% on the whole priceOver €1,150,853Over €1,177,323

Second homes and buy-to-let use a separate table starting at 1%, whose 8% band ends at €648,511 in 2027. Stamp duty of 0.8% applies on top unless IMT Jovem exempts it.

Worked example

Example: a young couple buying at €335,000

João and Rita, both 31, buy their first flat for €335,000 in January 2027. Under the 2026 tables they would have paid about €393 in IMT and stamp duty because the price was above €330,539; under the 2027 proposal they pay nothing, because the exemption now reaches €338,141. At €400,000 the 2027 bill would be about €5,444, against about €6,113 in 2026.

Worked example

Example: a resident buying a €300,000 home

A resident over 35 buying a €300,000 permanent home pays about €10,302 in IMT in 2027 against €10,542 in 2026, plus €2,400 stamp duty in both years: a saving of about €241.

Non-resident buyers: the 7.5% IMT rate stays

If you buy a Portuguese home while not tax resident here, you pay a flat 7.5% IMT on the whole price, with no own-home table and no IMT Jovem. This came from Decreto-Lei 97/2026, in force since 25 May 2026, not from the budget. Some reports said OE2027 'aggravates' non-resident IMT; the proposal does not touch the rule, and the Relatório lists it among measures already approved in 2026.

The extra tax can be cancelled. You can ask the tax authority to refund the difference from the normal rates if you had been tax resident in Portugal before, if you become resident within two years of buying, or if you let the property as a home within six months at a rent no higher than €2,300 a month and keep it let for at least 36 of the first 60 months. The request must be made within six months.

The gap with resident buyers is largest in the middle of the market. Because the 2027 brackets rise, residents pay the same 7.5% flat rate only above €1,177,323, so for the most expensive homes non-residents pay nothing extra.

Worked example

Example: a €500,000 flat bought from abroad

Bought by a non-resident in 2027, a €500,000 flat costs €37,500 in IMT plus €4,000 stamp duty. The same flat bought by a resident as a permanent home would cost about €25,920 in IMT, or about €27,008 as a second home. Moving to Portugal within two years would let the buyer reclaim most of the €11,580 difference.

Tip

Moving soon? Sequence the paperwork

If you are relocating anyway, becoming tax resident before the deed avoids the flat rate entirely. If the deed comes first, diarise the six-month window to claim the refund after you become resident.

IMI, AIMI and capital gains: no changes

The proposal does not amend the IMI code, so the annual municipal property tax (IMI, 0.3% to 0.45% of the taxable value for urban property, set by each council) and the additional tax on high-value holdings (AIMI) stay as they are. The Relatório forecasts IMI revenue down 5.6% and IMT down 2.3% in 2027.

Capital-gains rules on property are also untouched by the budget. Decreto-Lei 97/2026 added a new exclusion in 2026: gains on the sale of residential property reinvested in Portuguese homes let at moderate rents, for sales from 2026 to 2029, alongside the existing own-home reinvestment relief.

Urban-rehabilitation tax benefits, which give IMI and IMT relief for restoring older buildings in rehabilitation areas, are extended to the end of 2031.

Alojamento Local (Airbnb and short-term rentals): nothing new

The 2027 proposal does not mention Alojamento Local (AL), Portugal's short-term rental licence, once. There is no new tax, no change to the IRS coefficient, no IMI change and no new restriction. If you run or are buying an AL, your 2027 rules are the ones already in force.

Those rules are municipal. Decreto-Lei 76/2024 scrapped the 2023 'Mais Habitação' national freeze on new licences and gave councils the power to regulate AL, including containment areas where new registrations are limited. Lisbon and Porto both run such areas, so check your parish before buying.

The extraordinary AL contribution (CEAL) created in 2023 was abolished in 2024 with effect from the end of 2023. Under the simplified IRS regime, 35% of AL income from a flat or house is taxable.

Myth vs reality

Myth: the 2027 budget brings an Airbnb tax

Nothing in the proposal or the Relatório creates or raises a tax on short-term rentals. Tourist taxes are set by individual councils, not by the State Budget.

Immigration: AIMA, visas, the golden visa and nationality

AIMA, the immigration and asylum agency, gets a much bigger budget: €145.7 million for 2027 against €97.4 million in the 2026 budget. It is almost entirely paid for by the fees AIMA itself collects for permits, renewals and residence cards. The Relatório ties the extra money to more staff and outside contractors to issue residence cards and clear pending cases.

You may see a different figure, €135 million, in the press. That is the government's whole immigration programme, split into regulating immigration (€108 million), attracting talent (€5 million) and reception and integration (€22 million), not AIMA's own budget. EU asylum and integration funds rise 45% to €15.8 million.

The budget changes no immigration or visa fees (they are set by portaria) and nothing in the golden visa, the residence permit for investment (ARI). The 2025 and 2026 changes to the foreigners law and the nationality law, which raised the residence needed for citizenship to 7 years for CPLP nationals and 10 for most others, were made by separate laws and are not affected.

For 2027 the government promises a new National Integration Plan and more Portuguese-language courses for newcomers, without a specific amount.

AIMA's budget (€ million)Initial budgets in the State Budget maps, total expenditure of the agency.
AIMA's budget (€ million)
2026 budget€97.4m
2027 proposal€145.7m

Watch out

More money is not faster processing yet

The budget funds capacity, but the Relatório's own indicators still track large backlogs in residence permits, family reunification and golden visa cases. Keep copies of every submission and receipt, and renew early.

Companies, freelancers and the self-employed

Corporate tax (IRC) falls from 19% to 18% for 2027 profits, and the rate for small and medium-sized companies on their first €50,000 of profit stays at 15%. Both were set by Lei 64/2025, which also takes the general rate to 17% from 2028, so they do not depend on the budget.

Freelancers on the simplified regime (category B) see no change to the share of income treated as taxable, to the €15,000 VAT exemption threshold or to social security rates. They benefit from the same wider IRS brackets and higher tax-free floor as employees.

Employers get some targeted help. Productivity bonuses stay IRS- and social-security-free up to 6% of an employee's annual base pay if the company gives qualifying pay rises; the pay-rise threshold for the IRC cost uplift drops from 4.6% to 4.5%; and loss-making companies with a clean filing record are spared the 10-point autonomous-tax surcharge in 2027.

Red tape is deferred. The SAF-T accounting file is pushed back to periods from 2028, and plain PDF invoices remain acceptable as electronic invoices until 31 December 2027. The SIFIDE R&D tax credit is extended to 2027.

Tip

Freelancer earning €40,000?

On the simplified regime with full social security, a freelancer invoicing €40,000 would pay about €5,368 IRS on the original 2026 rates and about €5,125 in 2027 under the proposal. Use the calculator in the income tax section and switch to 'Freelancer'.

Wages, pensions and benefits

The minimum wage is planned to rise from €920 to €970 a month (paid 14 times a year) in January 2027, as agreed with employers and the UGT union in 2024. The budget assumes it, but the rise is set by a separate decree-law, as €920 was for 2026; unions are pushing for €1,000 or more.

Public-sector pay rises 2.3% in 2027, with a minimum of €60.52 a month, under the multi-year pay agreement. The budget sets aside €948 million for pay measures.

Pensions rise in January under the automatic formula (inflation plus a growth bonus for lower pensions), with the exact percentage fixed by portaria in December. The budget includes no extraordinary pension supplement for 2027; the one-off supplement of €100 to €200 for pensions up to €1,611.39 is paid in December 2026, and the finance minister said a 2027 repeat depends on the public finances.

The complemento solidário para idosos (CSI), the top-up for low-income pensioners, rises by €50 to €720 a month. The statutory retirement age is 66 years and 11 months in 2027; Chega wants it lowered to 65 or after 40 years of contributions, which the prime minister has called unacceptable.

Minimum wage
€970 a month from January 2027 (separate decree)
Public-sector pay
+2.3%, at least €60.52 a month
CSI pensioner top-up
€720 a month (from €670)
Retirement age 2027
66 years and 11 months

VAT, fuel, cars, tobacco and alcohol: no rate rises

The budget does not raise or cut VAT, fuel tax (ISP), the annual car tax (IUC), the car registration tax (ISV), tobacco or alcohol duties. The government says excise duties will not be updated for inflation, which in real terms is a small cut. Fuel-tax relief introduced in 2026 continues through a separate mechanism.

Two smaller changes: the extra IUC on diesel cars (Lei 82-B/2014) is kept, and the environmental fees set in 2020 rise 4%. Fuel-tax exemptions for power stations burning fuel oil and some natural gas are phased out, with the revenue going to reduce the electricity tariff deficit and to the Environmental Fund.

One new tax is on the way, but not in the budget: a separate bill would charge oil companies a one-off 33% 'solidarity contribution' on 2026 profits more than 20% above their 2024-2025 average.

Myth vs reality

Myth: VAT on food is being cut

Opposition parties have proposed zero VAT on a basic food basket and lower VAT on fuel, but none of this is in the government's proposal. It could only happen through committee amendments before 24 November.

Health, schools, transport and defence: what you will notice

The State transfer to the SNS rises 4% to €15.5 billion, and health staff spending 5.2%. The government's stated priority is more people with an assigned family doctor (médico de família), but the Relatório sets no numeric target.

School spending rises 1.5% (4.9% excluding the PRR), mainly teacher pay as the recovery of teachers' frozen service time ends. University tuition is unfrozen: the maximum bachelor's fee for 2027-2028 may rise with inflation.

Public transport fare support (Incentiva+TP, which funds discounted passes such as Navegante) gets €439.2 million, and free passes for under-23s continue. In Lisbon, the budget funds the Metro's circular line (€60 million in 2027), the red line to Alcântara (€90 million) and the Odivelas-Loures light rail (€338 million); the Lisbon-Porto high-speed line gets €431 million.

Defence spending reaches about 2.15% of GDP on the NATO definition, the government says, including over €800 million of investment financed by the EU's SAFE defence loans; the defence ministry's own programme is €3.8 billion. Internal security (PSP, GNR and the new border unit) rises 9.3% to €3.16 billion.

Is the budget realistic? What the watchdogs say

The government's growth forecast is the most optimistic of the main forecasters. The Conselho das Finanças Públicas (CFP, the independent fiscal council) endorsed the macroeconomic scenario but warned that the risks are to the downside, and doubted the assumed 10.4% jump in private investment that is meant to replace falling public investment.

On the deficit, the CFP's own policy-unchanged projection, made before the latest tax cut, is a 0.2% of GDP deficit in 2027, and the European Commission's spring forecast a 0.4% deficit, against the government's 0.1% surplus. A small miss would not threaten debt reduction, which all forecasters expect to continue.

Ratings agencies are relaxed: Fitch raised Portugal to A+ in September 2026 and DBRS rates it A+ with a positive outlook, which helps keep the State's borrowing costs down.

2027 budget balance and debt: government vs independent forecasts
ForecasterBudget balance (% of GDP)Public debt (% of GDP)
Government (OE2027)+0.184.5
Fiscal council (CFP), September 2026-0.283.5
European Commission, spring 2026-0.486.0

The CFP projection assumes unchanged policies and predates the IRS rate cut; the Commission's autumn forecast is due in November 2026.

Forecasts for Portugal's GDP growth in 2027 (%)
Forecasts for Portugal's GDP growth in 2027 (%)
Government (OE2027)2.1%
Banco de Portugal1.8%
Fiscal council (CFP)1.8%
European Commission1.8%
OECD1.7%
IMF1.6%

Banco de Portugal October 2026, CFP September 2026, European Commission spring 2026, OECD June 2026, IMF June 2026, as compiled in the Relatório.

What the budget does not change

Plenty of rumours circulate in October. Checked against the proposal itself, these areas are untouched: IRS Jovem and IFICI, the 28% flat rate on dividends, interest and capital gains, crypto taxation, the tax on pensions, IMI and AIMI, VAT rates, Alojamento Local, the golden visa, and immigration fees.

Equally, several 2026 changes that people associate with the budget were made by other laws and apply regardless of the vote: the 6% VAT on new homes, the 10% landlord rate, the €1,000 rent deduction, the 7.5% non-resident IMT rate and the 18% corporate tax rate.

Myth vs reality

Myth: there is a new tax on foreigners

There is no foreigner-specific tax in OE2027. The only nationality-neutral but residence-based charge on foreign buyers, the 7.5% IMT for non-residents, dates from May 2026 and is refundable if you move here.

Myth vs reality

Myth: pensions get a guaranteed bonus in 2027

The December 2026 supplement is a one-off. The 2027 budget includes no supplement; the government has only said it may repeat one if the finances allow.

What happens next and how to prepare

Watch three dates: the general vote on 28 October, the deadline for party amendments in early November, and the final vote on 24 November. We will update this guide after each, and mark any measure that changes in committee.

Some 2027 numbers arrive after the budget: the IAS and the pension update by portaria in December, the 2027 minimum wage by decree-law, and the January 2027 withholding tables. They set the final specific deduction, IRS Jovem cap and pension increases.

Checklist

  • ✓Check your November 2026 payslip for lower IRS withholding once the 2026 cut is published
  • ✓Under 35 and buying? Get the youth guarantee loan signed in 2026 if you need 100% financing
  • ✓Renting? Make sure your lease is registered and rent is invoiced through e-Fatura for the €1,000 deduction
  • ✓Landlord? Confirm your rent is at or below €2,300 to keep the 10% rate
  • ✓Former resident abroad? Plan to become resident by 31 December 2027 for Programa Regressar
  • ✓Non-resident buyer? Diarise the six-month window to reclaim the 7.5% IMT surcharge
  • ✓Freelancer? Recheck your quarterly withholding and social security after January 2027
  • ✓Pensioner? Look for the December 2026 supplement and the January 2027 pension update

FAQs

Has the 2027 State Budget been approved?

Not yet. The government approved the proposal and sent it to Parliament on 8 October 2026; the general vote is on 28 October and the final vote on 24 November 2026. The Socialists have said they will abstain, so it is expected to pass.

Will I pay less income tax in 2027?

Almost certainly, if you pay IRS. The proposal raises all bracket thresholds by 3.88%, keeps the lower 2026 rates for brackets 1 to 6, raises the tax-free floor to €13,580 and moves the solidarity threshold to €89,995. A single employee on €35,000 would pay about €293 less than under the original 2026 rates.

Does OE2027 change IRS Jovem or IFICI?

No. Neither regime is amended by the proposal. IRS Jovem continues for people aged 35 or under in their first ten years of earning, and IFICI's 20% flat rate continues for qualifying roles.

Is the non-resident IMT rate going up in 2027?

No. Non-residents pay a flat 7.5% IMT on residential purchases under Decreto-Lei 97/2026, in force since May 2026, and the budget does not change it. The difference can be refunded if you become resident within two years or let the home at a moderate rent.

Does the budget change anything for Airbnb or Alojamento Local owners?

No. The proposal does not mention Alojamento Local at all. The rules are those of Decreto-Lei 76/2024 and your council's regulations, and the extraordinary AL contribution was abolished in 2024.

Can young buyers still buy without IMT in 2027?

Yes, and with a higher ceiling. Under the proposal, buyers aged 35 or under purchasing their first own permanent home pay no IMT or stamp duty up to €338,141, and 8% IMT only on the part above that up to €676,185.

What is the minimum wage in 2027?

€970 a month, paid 14 times, if the government follows its agreement with employers and unions. It is set by a separate decree-law, normally published in December.

Does the budget change the golden visa or citizenship rules?

No. The golden visa (ARI) and the nationality law are untouched by the budget. The nationality changes of 2026, including longer residence requirements, came from a separate law.

How much rent can my landlord add in 2027?

At most 2.56%, the official coefficient for 2027, with at least 30 days' written notice, and only if your lease allows annual updates and is at least a year old.

What happens if the budget is rejected?

The 2026 budget would be extended and spending would run on monthly twelfths (duodécimos) until a new budget passes. New 2027 measures in the proposal, such as the higher brackets and IMT thresholds, would not take effect.

What we're watching

This guide is re-checked against official sources every two weeks. These are the pending changes we expect could affect it next.

  • General debate and vote on 27-28 October 2026: confirm the PS abstention and the result.
  • Committee amendments (29 October to 24 November 2026): any change to IRS, IMT, rent, Alojamento Local or immigration measures, including opposition proposals on food and fuel VAT and the retirement age.
  • Final global vote on 24 November 2026, promulgation and publication in the Diário da República (expected late December 2026).
  • Promulgation of the 2026 IRS rate-cut authorisation (PPL 108/XVII), the authorised decree-law and new withholding tables for November 2026 pay.
  • IAS and pension update portarias and the 2027 minimum wage decree-law (December 2026); whether the €2,300 moderate-rent cap is indexed to the new minimum wage.
  • Legal instrument extending the youth mortgage State guarantee beyond 31 December 2026.
  • AT circular with the official 2027 IMT tables and deductions (parcela a abater) once the budget is published.
  • Fate of the separate oil-sector solidarity contribution bill (PPL 106/XVII) and the fuel-tax relief extension.
  • European Commission autumn forecast (November 2026) and the CFP's and UTAO's full assessments of the proposal.

84 sources

Official pages and specialist references used to keep this guide current.

  1. 1Governo de Portugal / Entidade OrçamentalProposta de Lei n.º 110/XVII/2.ª: Orçamento do Estado para 2027 (law text, 232 pages)Governo de Portugal / Entidade Orçamental
  2. 2Ministério das FinançasRelatório do Orçamento do Estado para 2027 (budget report, 466 pages, incl. CFP Parecer n.º 05/2026)Ministério das Finanças
  3. 3Ministério das FinançasRelatório OE2027: elementos informativos e complementares (incl. draft budgetary plan)Ministério das Finanças
  4. 4Entidade OrçamentalOrçamento do Estado 2027: all budget documentsEntidade Orçamental
  5. 5Ministério das FinançasOE2027 Mapa AC, Presidência do Conselho de Ministros (AIMA budget, revenue and expenditure)Ministério das Finanças
  6. 6Ministério das FinançasOE2026 Mapa AC, Presidência do Conselho de Ministros (AIMA 2026 budget)Ministério das Finanças
  7. 7Assembleia da RepúblicaProposta de Lei 110/XVII/2: Orçamento do Estado para 2027 (initiative page)Assembleia da República
  8. 8Assembleia da RepúblicaOrçamento do Estado para 2027 delivered to Parliament; final vote on 24 NovemberAssembleia da República
  9. 9Assembleia da RepúblicaProposta de Lei 108/XVII/2: authorisation to cut IRS rates in brackets 1 to 6 (initiative page)Assembleia da República
  10. 10Assembleia da RepúblicaProposta de Lei 106/XVII/1: temporary solidarity contribution on the oil sector (initiative page)Assembleia da República
  11. 11Governo de PortugalOE 2027: um Portugal mais preparado, com mais rendimento e investimento (8 October 2026)Governo de Portugal
  12. 12Governo de PortugalGarantia pública: o que é e como funciona? (youth mortgage guarantee FAQ)Governo de Portugal
  13. 13Conselho das Finanças PúblicasPerspetivas Económicas e Orçamentais 2026-2030 (update), Relatório n.º 07/2026 (24 September 2026)Conselho das Finanças Públicas
  14. 14European CommissionEconomic forecast for Portugal (Spring 2026)European Commission
  15. 15Autoridade Tributária e AduaneiraDecreto-Lei n.º 76/2024 (Alojamento Local regime, consolidated copy)Autoridade Tributária e Aduaneira
  16. 16Autoridade TributariaCodigo do IRS, Art. 68 (general rates, as amended by Lei 73-A/2025)Autoridade Tributaria
  17. 17Autoridade TributariaCodigo do IRS, Art. 68-A (additional solidarity rate)Autoridade Tributaria
  18. 18Autoridade TributariaCodigo do IRS, Art. 70 (minimo de existencia)Autoridade Tributaria
  19. 19Autoridade TributariaCodigo do IRS, Art. 25 (Category A specific deduction: 8.54 x IAS)Autoridade Tributaria
  20. 20Autoridade TributariaCodigo do IRS, Art. 12-B (IRS Jovem)Autoridade Tributaria
  21. 21Autoridade TributariaEstatuto dos Beneficios Fiscais, Art. 58-A (IFICI, 20% rate)Autoridade Tributaria
  22. 22Autoridade Tributária e AduaneiraCódigo do IRS, Article 78.º-E (rent deduction, €900 in 2026 and €1,000 from 2027)Autoridade Tributária e Aduaneira
  23. 23Autoridade Tributária e AduaneiraEstatuto dos Benefícios Fiscais, Article 45.º-C (10% rate on moderate residential rents, DL 97/2026)Autoridade Tributária e Aduaneira
  24. 24Autoridade Tributária e AduaneiraIRS tax benefits FAQs (ex-residents/Programa Regressar, IRS Jovem)Autoridade Tributária e Aduaneira
  25. 25Autoridade TributariaMunicipal property transfer tax (IMT) codeAutoridade Tributaria
  26. 26Autoridade TributariaCodigo do IMT, Art. 9 (own-home and IMT Jovem exemptions)Autoridade Tributaria
  27. 27Autoridade TributariaCodigo do Imposto do Selo, Art. 7-A (stamp duty relief for young buyers)Autoridade Tributaria
  28. 28Autoridade TributariaOficio-Circulado n.o 40129/2026: IMT practical tables from 1 January 2026Autoridade Tributaria
  29. 29Diario da RepublicaDecreto-Lei n.o 97/2026 (Construir Portugal housing package)Diario da Republica
  30. 30Diario da RepublicaDecreto-Lei n.o 97/2026, de 20 de maio (full text PDF, incl. 7.5% IMT for non-residents)Diario da Republica
  31. 31CuatrecasasCoeficiente de atualizacao anual das rendas para 2027 (Aviso n.o 24199/2026/2, 1.0256)Cuatrecasas
  32. 32Diario da RepublicaLei Organica n.o 1/2026, de 18 de maio (full text PDF)Diario da Republica
  33. 33GarriguesPortaria n.o 480-A/2025/1: IAS updated to EUR 537.13 for 2026Garrigues
  34. 34Republica PortuguesaTripartite agreement 2025-2028: minimum wage path (920 in 2026, 970 in 2027, 1,020 in 2028)Republica Portuguesa
  35. 35DGERTMinimum monthly wage for 2026 (EUR 920, Decreto-Lei 139/2025)DGERT
  36. 36Seguranca SocialIndependent workers contribution regime information sheet (21.4% on 70% of services income)Seguranca Social
  37. 37Autoridade TributariaCodigo do IRS, Art. 31 (simplified regime coefficients)Autoridade Tributaria
  38. 38Autoridade TributariaMunicipal property tax (IMI) codeAutoridade Tributaria
  39. 39GuestReadyÁreas de contenção do alojamento local no Porto (Regulamento n.º 1462/2024)GuestReady
  40. 40Governo de Portugal / Entidade OrçamentalProposta de Lei do Orçamento do Estado para 2026 (law text, for the 2026 rent-support ceiling)Governo de Portugal / Entidade Orçamental
  41. 41Autoridade TributariaNon-habitual resident transitional regime FAQsAutoridade Tributaria
  42. 42Autoridade TributariaIFICI FAQ at Portal das Financas (FAQ 01018)Autoridade Tributaria
  43. 43AIMAResidence permit for investment activity (ARI)AIMA
  44. 44AIMAAIMA official websiteAIMA
  45. 45Lisboa ajusta níveis de contenção do Alojamento Local após limpeza de registos (6 April 2026)ECO
  46. 46DNoticias (Lusa)Governo reforça em 100 milhões garantia pública para crédito à habitação a jovens (Despacho n.º 10855/2026)DNoticias (Lusa)
  47. 47EY PortugalTax Alert: análise à Proposta de Lei do Orçamento do Estado 2027 (9 October 2026)EY Portugal
  48. 48Ordem dos Contabilistas CertificadosAnálise à Proposta de Orçamento do Estado 2027 (PPL 110/XVII/2.ª)Ordem dos Contabilistas Certificados
  49. 49Ordem dos Contabilistas CertificadosIMT para não residentes (Sónia Lucas, 19 June 2026)Ordem dos Contabilistas Certificados
  50. 50Andersen PortugalAlerta Fiscal: Decreto-Lei n.º 97/2026, housing tax package (27 May 2026)Andersen Portugal
  51. 51Abreu AdvogadosHabitação 2026: novo pacote de incentivos fiscais (DL 97/2026)Abreu Advogados
  52. 52Sérvulo & AssociadosAlterações ao Código do IRC e ao EBF (Lei n.º 64/2025: 19% in 2026, 18% in 2027, 17% from 2028)Sérvulo & Associados
  53. 53GarriguesContribuição extraordinária sobre o alojamento local (CEAL) foi revogada (11 September 2024)Garrigues
  54. 54GarriguesIdade da reforma aumenta para 66 anos e 11 meses em 2027Garrigues
  55. 55IRS, 15.º mês, pensões e apoio à habitação: é isto que o OE2027 traz para as famílias (9 October 2026)ECO
  56. 56Parlamento autoriza Governo a baixar IRS até ao sexto escalão (9 October 2026)ECO
  57. 57Jornal de NegóciosRedução intercalar das taxas do IRS em 2026 aprovada no Parlamento (Lusa, 9 October 2026)Jornal de Negócios
  58. 58OE2027: valores que definem os nove escalões de IRS atualizados em 3,88% (Lusa, 8 October 2026)Correio da Manhã
  59. 59Taxa de IRC baixa um ponto para 18%. Medida custa 300 milhões de euros (8 October 2026)ECO
  60. 60Jornal EconómicoOE2027 mexe na carteira das empresas: prémios isentos, incentivos à habitação e SAF-T adiado (9 October 2026)Jornal Económico
  61. 61Salários, PIB e saldo: os números do Orçamento do Estado para 2027 (9 October 2026)ECO
  62. 62EuronewsOE2027: youth housing guarantee stays, defence hits 2.15% of GDP, €1m for AI (8 October 2026)Euronews
  63. 63Garantia pública para jovens comprarem primeira casa mantém-se em 2027 e Porta 65 é reforçado (8 October 2026)ECO
  64. 64Casa YesOE2027: jovens mantêm apoios à compra da primeira casa (Lusa, 8 October 2026)Casa Yes
  65. 65OE2027 confirma política de habitação do Governo mesmo com quebra de receitas de IMI e IMT (8 October 2026)Dinheiro Vivo
  66. 66DECO PROtesteRendas aumentam 2,56% em 2027 (6 October 2026)DECO PROteste
  67. 67DN BrasilAIMA terá €135 milhões em 2027 e mantém peso relevante nas receitas do Estado (8 October 2026)DN Brasil
  68. 68Verbas do Fundo para Asilo, Migração e Integração aumentam 45% (Lusa, October 2026)RTP
  69. 69Jornal EconómicoGoverno confirma aumento do salário mínimo para 970 euros em 2027 (Lusa, 8 October 2026)Jornal Económico
  70. 70Governo admite voltar a dar suplemento extraordinário aos reformados em 2027 (8 October 2026)ECO
  71. 7124notíciasOrçamento não traz alterações específicas para os pensionistas (8 October 2026)24notícias
  72. 72Chega ameaça chumbar OE2027: baixa da idade da reforma é condição-chave (21 August 2026)ECO
  73. 73As quatro condições de Carneiro para o PS deixar passar o Orçamento de 2027 (18 August 2026)ECO
  74. 74PS ganha influência no OE2027 e Chega ameaça voto contra (8 October 2026)ECO
  75. 75Notícias ao Minuto"Contas sólidas", "dúvidas" ou "mau orçamento": as reações dos partidos (Lusa, 8 October 2026)Notícias ao Minuto
  76. 76SolPCP anuncia voto contra o Orçamento do Estado para 2027 (2 October 2026)Sol
  77. 77Proposta de Orçamento do Estado debatida na generalidade a 27 e 28 de outubro e votada a 24 de novembro (Lusa, 23 September 2026)Diário de Notícias
  78. 782027 State Budget: delivery by 12 October, final vote on 24 November (23 September 2026)Observador
  79. 79Governo propõe taxa de 33% para petrolíferas com subida de lucros superior a 20% (15 September 2026)ECO
  80. 80Banco de Portugal revê crescimento da economia em alta para 2,3% (7 October 2026)RTP
  81. 81Pacote fiscal da habitação já publicado em Diário da República: IVA da construção a 6% (20 May 2026)Observador
  82. 82Caixa Geral de Depósitos, Saldo PositivoO que muda o pacote fiscal da habitação 2026 (23 June 2026)Caixa Geral de Depósitos, Saldo Positivo
  83. 8324notíciasRegime de duodécimos: o que é e o que pode ser feito24notícias
  84. 84Jornal de NotíciasDescida do IRS obriga a mudar tabelas de retenção duas vezes em poucos meses (Lusa, September 2026)Jornal de Notícias